Check if you need to pay tax when you sell cryptoassets
Find out if you need to pay Capital Gains Tax on gains you make when you sell, exchange or give away cryptoassetcryptoassets tokens (like bitcoin,cryptocurrency XRP or ether).bitcoin).
Updates to this page
- From:
-
- HM Revenue & Customs
- HM Revenue & Customs
- Published:
Published - 19 December 2018
- Last updated:
updated -
5 October 2026
Show all updates
-
The video about how cryptoassets are taxed for individuals has been updated.
-
Information
—addedSeethatallSelf-Assessment returns now include a cryptoasset section which is available on returns for the tax year 2024 to 2025 onwards. -
Information about working out if you need to pay Capital Gains Tax by using the market value of your asset to work out your gain has been updated. Information about the records a cryptoasset exchange may keep and what you can do with them, and a link to HMRC's Cryptoasset Disclosure Service has been added.
-
First published.
updates -
When you dispose of cryptoasset exchange tokens (also known as cryptocurrency), you may need to pay Capital Gains Tax.
You maypay Capital Gains Tax when your gains from selling certain assets go over the tax-free allowance.
You might need to pay Capitalother Gainstaxes Tax if you makereceive acryptoassets.
When gainyou whenmay youneed ‘dispose’to ofpay
You cryptoassetmight tokensneed (alsoto knownpay asCapital cryptocurrency)Gains by:Tax when you:
- selling
sellthemyourtokens - exchanging
exchangethemyourtokensfor a different type of cryptoasset - using
usethemyourtokensto pay for goods or services - giving
givethemawayyourtokensto another person (unless it’s a gift to your spouse,spouseorcivil partner or charity)
YouIf needyou todonate worktokens outto your total gains from disposing of certain assetscharity, includingyou cryptoassets.may Ifneed your total gain for the tax year (6 April to 5pay April) is above the Capital Gains Tax tax-freeon allowance, then you must:them.
- report
WorkingtheoutgainiftoyouHMRC - pay
needCapitaltoGains Tax
YouTo maycheck alsoif you need to pay otherCapital taxesGains ifTax, you receive cryptoassets.
Working out your gain
You need to work out your gain for each transaction you make. The way you work out your gain is different if you sell tokens within 30 days of buying them.
Your gain is normally the difference between what you paid for an asset and what you sold it for. However,In there are some situationssituations, when you may need to use the market value to work out your gain. For example, if you have cryptoassetsan asset that havehas been transferred between ‘connected persons’.
You can:
- deduct
canallowablefindcosts -
use
morecapitalinformationlosses on otherwhenassets to reduceuseyourmarketgainvalue, but you’ll need to report them to us first
If you’veyou have paid Income Tax on any part of your cryptoasset token value,value then you willdo not need to pay Capital Gains Tax on that amount.part. For example, you may have received the cryptoasset as part of earnings from your employment. You’ll onlystill need to pay itCapital Gains Tax on any gain you make after receivingyou’ve received them.
You Forcan example,deduct ifcertain youallowable disposecosts, including a proportion of tokensthe pooled youcost receivedof asyour earningstokens when fromworking out your employment.gain.
Pooling
YouYou thecan costalso use ofcapital losses to reduce your tokens
gain, mustbut groupyou’ll eachneed typeto ofreport tokenthem youto ownHMRC intofirst.
If, ‘pools’after anddeductions, workyour outtotal taxable gain is above the pooledannual costtax-free forallowance, eachyou typemust —report thisand ispay knownCapital Gains Tax.
What counts as ‘pooling’an theallowable costs.cost
EachYou timecan you:deduct certain allowable costs when working out your gain, including the cost of:
- buy
transactionfees advertisingforabuyeror receivesellerdrawingtokens,upaddacontractforthe amounttransactionmakingavaluationsoyou paidcanforworkthemouttoyourthegainappropriateforpoolthattransaction- dispose
You ofcan tokens,also deduct ana equivalent proportion of the pooled costscost andof otheryour allowabletokens.
There are certain costs
you cannot deduct. For example, costs:
you’vebuyalready100deductedtokenagainstXYprofitsfor £2Incomeeach.TaxofTheminingtotalactivities(likeequipmentorelectricity)
Example
You
Pool the cost isof £200.
your tokens
You latermust buygroup 300each type of token XYyou forown £1into each.pools Theand totalwork out a pooled cost isfor £300.each type.
InYou total,pool youthe havecost 400of tokenyour XYtokens costingin £500 — the averagesame costway ofyou eachpool tokencosts isfor £1.25.shares.
IfWhen you sell 200tokens tokenfrom XY,a thepool, costyou can deduct an equivalent proportion of the tokenspooled forcost (along with any other allowable costs) to reduce your taxgain.
You’ll calculationsneed isto £250work (£1.25out multipliedthe bypooled 200).cost Deductevery thistime fromyou whatbuy or sell tokens.
When you soldbuy tokens, add the tokensamount you paid for them to workthe outappropriate yourpool. gain.When you sell them, deduct an equivalent proportion of the pooled cost from the pool.
DoYou notmust poolkeep therecords costfor each pool.
If you buy and sell tokens of yourthe same type
Do not group tokens into pools if you buy them:
- on the same day that you sell tokens of the same type
- within 30 days of selling tokens of the same type
InIf theseyou cases,bought new tokens of the rulessame fortype workingwithin out30 thedays costsof areselling theyour sameold asones, the rules for working out the cost are ofthe shares. Readsame Sharesas andthe Capitalrules Gainsfor Tax (Self Assessment helpsheet HS284).shares.
WhatHow countsto asreport anand allowable cost
AllowableIf costs areyou theneed expenses that can be deducted from your gain to reducereport yourand overallpay taxCapital liability.Gains TheseTax, includeyou thecan cost of:either:
- transaction
completefees - advertising for a buyer
SelforAssessmentseller - drawing
taxupreturnaatcontracttheforendofthe transactiontaxyear - making
useathevaluationCapitalsoGainsyouTaxcanrealworktimeoutserviceyourtogainreportforitthatstraighttransactionaway - a
If proportionyou ofreport theand pooledpay costsusing ofSelf-Assessment, youryou tokens
Thereshould arecomplete coststhe youcryptoasset cannotsection deduct.on Forthe example,return. costs:
- you’ve
Thisalreadysectiondeductedisagainstavailableprofitsonreturnsfor IncometheTax - of
taxminingyearactivities2024(liketoequipment2025or electricity)
Records
If you complete a tax return, you must keepcomplete it in pound sterling.
You mustcan keepuse recordsHMRC’s asCryptoasset we’llDisclosure askService, toif seeyou themneed ifto wedisclose carryunpaid outtax afrom complianceprevious check.years,
For
Records eachyou poolmust ofkeep
You tokens, you must keep separate records for each transaction, including the:including:
- type of tokens
- date you disposed of them
- number of tokens you’ve disposed of
- number of tokens you have left
- value of the tokens in pound sterling
- bank statements
arecordofthepooled costs before and after you disposed of them
You may also want to keep other records such as wallet addresses.
HMRC might ask to see your records if they carry out a compliance check.
Some cryptoasset exchanges can provide reports of your transactions. These reports can be essential for working out how much tax you owe,owe. but:
- they’re
However,thesereportsarenot tax calculations - they
andwill not keep track of your pooled costs
YouIt mustis important that you keep your own records of your transactions.
IfMore you need to report and payinformation
ReadYou can read further guidance on how tocryptoassets reportare and pay your Capital Gains Taxtaxed by either:.
- completing
Watcha SelfvideoAssessmentabouttaxhowreturncryptoassetsatarethetaxedendforofindividuals
Updates theto taxthis year
If2025
gainhref="#full-history">+ onshow aall Selfupdates
InformationyouaddedshouldthatcompleteSelf-Assessmentitreturnsinnowpoundincludesterling,ain the cryptoasset section —whichisavailable on returns for the tax year 2024 to 2025 onwards.You
InformationCryptoassetaboutDisclosureworkingService,outif you need to disclosepayunpaidCapitaltaxGainsforTaxbyearlierusingtaxtheyears.More
marketinformationYou
maykeepandwhatyoucan readdofurtherwithguidancethem,onandhowacryptoassetslinkaretotaxed.HMRC'sCryptoassetDisclosureServicehasbeenadded.Firstpublished.
Sign up for emails or print this page
Update history
2026-10-05 10:46
The video about how cryptoassets are taxed for individuals has been updated.
2025-05-29 14:32
Information added that Self-Assessment returns now include a cryptoasset section which is available on returns for the tax year 2024 to 2025 onwards.
2025-01-13 14:52
Information about working out if you need to pay Capital Gains Tax by using the market value of your asset to work out your gain has been updated. Information about the records a cryptoasset exchange may keep and what you can do with them, and a link to HMRC’s Cryptoasset Disclosure Service has been added.