Registered consignees (Excise Notice 203a)
This notice sets out the UK's requirements for the commercial movement of excise goods by a Registered Consignee.
Updates to this page
- From:
- HM Revenue & Customs
- Published:
- 23 October 2014
- Last updated:
-
16 October 2026—Seeallupdates
Documents
Details
-
This notice has been updated
asto remove aresultreferenceoftheUKleavingtheEU.ItcancelsandreplacesNotice203a(September2020).TheapprovaltypeonlyrelatestoEUvapingimportsproducts.intoThisNorthernisIreland.
Updatesdue to thisregistered page
Documents
Details
This notice has been updated as a result of the UK leaving the EU. It cancels and replaces Notice 203a (September 2020).
The approval type only relates to EU imports into Northern Ireland.
Sign up for emails or print this page
Update history
2026-10-06 10:46
This notice has been updated to remove a reference to vaping products. This is due to registered consignees not being affected.
2026-10-01 14:36
This notice has been included to include information about vaping products.
2025-11-18 12:24
The links to use to contact HMRC have been updated.
2025-07-17 09:11
New instructions have been added for ‘Cancelling your approval’.
2025-05-01 07:30
This notice has been updated to reflect that the Alcohol Duty Stamps Scheme has been discontinued. From 1 May 2025, the legal requirements relating to duty stamps for alcoholic products no longer apply.
2025-02-11 10:54
Contact details for returns and repayments at section 15 have been updated.
2025-02-01 00:15
Examples of duty calculation have been updated in section 16.
2022-08-30 11:27
The addresses for the Excise Liaison Office and Registered Consignees Accounting Centre have been updated.